Financial Policy Volume XIV Travel Transportation Expenses - Veterans Affairs
[…] Travelers will be knowledgeable of and comply with the FTR, VA travel policy, and any other agency-specific guidance (e.g., travel notices). Travelers will minimize costs, ensure travel is approved in advance; arrange travel using VA’s travel system; submit travel claims promptly (within 5 business days of completion of travel); and comply with VA’s travel charge card program guidance in VA Financial Policy Volume XVI Chapter 2, Government Travel Charge Card Program. 0305 Policies 030501 Methods of Transportation A. Per 5 U.S.C. § 5733, Expeditious Travel: “The travel of an employee shall be by the most expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel.” The traveler and AO will determine the most advantageous method of transportation based on the order of precedence (FTR Part 301-10, Temporary Duty (TDY) Travel Allowances, § 301-10.5).