Federal Pay: General Schedule (GS) Pay Adjustment Process, Amounts Provided Since 2010, and Issues for Congress - February 17, 2022
[…] Funding Act, on a vote (Roll No. 39) of 272 to 162. The bill would extend funding for federal agencies through March
11, 2022.
76 Ibid.

77 Ibid., p. 3 of Attachment.

Congressional Research Service                                                                                      13
Federal Civilian White-Collar Pay Adjustments: Process, Proposed for 2022, and Amounts

Appendix. Selected Amendments to Locality Pay
Statute, Locality Payments Required by FEPCA, GS
Pay Adjustments Since 2010
 Table A-1. Selected Amendments to 5 U.S.C. §5304, Locality-Based Comparability
                                  Payments
                                               Since 1990
                     Public Law                                     Selected Amendments

 P.L. 102-378, October 2, 1992                       (e)(1). inserted after second sentence “However,
                                                     members under subparagraph (A) may be paid
                                                     expenses in accordance with section 5703.”
                                                     (e)(2)(A)(ii). substituted “surveys of pay localities” for
                                                     “annual survey” and “industries” for “industries.”
                                                     (h)(1)(iii). added cl.