Fair Credit Reporting Act Litigation Developments on Standing
[…] shown evidence that they were actually harmed.31 Instead, the court found
that all members of the class had standing on their section 1681g claims because
they were all “falsely labeled by TransUnion as terrorists and national security
threats,” and TransUnion sent them mailings that “were inherently shocking
and confusing.”32 In so finding, the court did not address the possibility that
some class members may not have ever read those mailings, and thus could
not have been shocked or confused by them, however inherently shocking
and confusing they were.

   24. Id.
   25. Section 1681g(a) requires CRAs to “clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer,” upon re-
quest, “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request,” with limited exceptions. 15
U.S.C. § 1681g(a) (2018). Section 1681g(c)(2) requires CRAs to provide to a consumer, with each
written disclosure, a “summary of rights” prepared by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
Id. § 1681g(c)(2).
   26. Ramirez, 951 F.3d at 1029 (citing Guimond v.