Ex-Felon Disenfranchisement and the Fifteenth Amendment: A Constitutional Challenge to Post-Sentence Disenfranchisement
[…] (“The lives of black people under slavery in the South were controlled by a web of customs, rules, and laws known as ‘slave codes.’ Slaves could not travel without a written pass. They were forbidden to learn how to read and write. They could be searched at any time. They could not buy or sell things without a permit. They could not own livestock. They were subject to a curfew every night.”). 84 U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1 (emphasis added). 85 U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the person shall be duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”). 86 Kozminski, 487 U.S. at 971–72. 87 Id. 88 Id. at 937; see also 2-47A MODERN FEDERAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS–CRIMINAL, supra note 79, at ¶ 47A.01, Instruction 47A-3. 89 Servitude, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).