Essential Rules for Counsel in Preparation for an International Commercial Arbitration
[…] Under Section 1782, there is no need to obtain permission from the foreign tribunal.32 While it may be frustrating for some to have to address evidential gaps through such piecemeal approaches, this may well be a necessary consequence of a system which caters 28 1996 English Arbitration Act, section 44(5): “In any case the court shall act only if or to the extent that the arbitral tribunal, and any arbitral or institution or person vested by the parties with power in that regard, has no power or is unable for the time being to act effectively.” 29 28 U.S. Code § 1782: “The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.”. 30 There are a handful of cases supporting the notion: In re Roz Trading, 469 F. Supp. 2d 1221 (N.D. Ga. 2006); In re Hallmark Capital, 534 F. Supp. 2d 951 (D. Minn. 2007); In re Application of Babcock Borsig AG, 583 F. Supp. 2d 233 (D. Mass. 2008); In re Winning (HK) Shipping Co., 2010 WL