ESSAY SURVIVED & COERCED: EPISTEMIC INJUSTICE IN THE FAMILY REGULATION SYSTEM
[…] See Colum. J. Race & L., Strengthened Bonds Symposium Introductions, Keynote, and Responses, YouTube, at 23:23–53:23 (July 13, 2021), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NMZffrsE-b8 (on file with the Columbia Law Review). Her keynote describes the family regulation system as a “multi- billion-dollar apparatus that relies on terrorizing families by taking their children away or weaponizing their children with the threat of removal to impose intensive surveillance and regulation on them.” Id. at 27:43–28:00. 19. See, e.g., N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 384-b.1(a)(iii) (McKinney 2019) (“[T]he [S]tate’s first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home.” (emphasis added)); In re Mary S., 230 Cal. Rptr. 726, 728 (Cal. Ct. App. 1986) (“Dependency proceedings are civil in nature, designed not to prosecute a parent, but to protect the child.”); Lois R. v. Superior Court, 97 Cal. Rptr. 158, 162 (Cal. Ct.