EPA REGULATIONS AS THEY RELATE TO HORIZONTAL DRILLING AND FRACKING - Morgan Lewis
[…] EPA also must typically notify the party mixture, or (B) as part of an article containing the chemical that submitted the CBI prior to the anticipated substance or mixture.” Id. § 2602(10). 9 disclosure of such CBI. See, e.g., id. § 704.7. 10 A “mixture” “means any combination of two or more chemical substances if the combination does not occur in 10 nature and is not, in whole or in part, the result of a chemical The Obama Administration has already taken significant reaction; except that such term does include any steps to declassify information previously designated as CBI combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of under TSCA. See generally EPA, Increasing Transparency a chemical reaction if none of the chemical substances in TSCA, comprising the combination is a new chemical substance and http://www.epa.gov/oppt/existingchemicals/pubs/transparen if the combination could have been manufactured for cy.html (last accessed Sept. 4, 2012) (“As part of EPA’s commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time ongoing effort to increase the public’s access to chemical the chemical substances comprising the combination were information, the Agency has been reviewing past claims to