Enforcing the CARES Act 30-Day Eviction Notice Requirement
[…] Sec. 83.41(a)(a)); see Inv. & Income Realty, Inc. v. Bentley, 480
notice will preclude        So. 2d 219, 220 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985) ("A statutory cause of action
entry of judgment for       cannot be commenced until the claimant has complied with all the
landlord.                   conditions precedent. Perry-Morse Seed Co. v. Hitchcock, 426 So.2d 958
                            (Fla.1983). Since the landlord failed to comply with the notice
                            requirements, this action was properly dismissed.").

                            See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 83.59 (“If the rental agreement is terminated and
                            the tenant does not vacate the premises, the landlord may recover
                            possession of the dwelling unit as provided in this section.”)

Georgia                     Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-50(a) “In all cases when a tenant holds possession of
                            lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented
Follows rule, low clarity   or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in
                            all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at
                            will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner
                            of such lands or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements,
                            such owner may, individually or by an agent . . . demand the possession of
                            the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or
                            fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent . . .
                            may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the
                            state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the
                            clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject

                                                    16
                                                                                     Created June 21, 2022
                                                                                  Updated: February 7, 2023
matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an
                     affidavit under oath to the facts.”

                     Trumpet v. Brown, 215 Ga. App. 299, 300, 450 S.E.2d 316, 317 (1994)
                     (“OCGA § 44–7–50 provides that in cases where a tenant fails to pay rent
                     when it becomes due, the owner may demand possession of the property.