Enforcing the CARES Act 30-Day Eviction Notice Requirement
[…] days because “service of the pay or vacate notice is the landlord requiring the tenant to quit the
premises.”48 As the panel went on to explain, “it is the landlord—not the superior court—that

40
     See Id. at 215.
41
     See Id. at 214-15 (eviction notices served Dec. 21, 2021, unlawful detainer action commenced Feb. 12, 2022).
42
     See Id. at 215
43
     Id. at 216-17.
44
     See Pinzón at 217.
45
     Id. at 217.
46
     Id. at 217-18.
47
     See Pinzón at 218.
48
  Id. at 218 (italics in original); see also 15 U.S.C. § 9058(c) (“The lessor of a covered dwelling unit—(1) may not
require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the
lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate…”).
                                                           9
                                                                                             Created June 21, 2022
                                                                                          Updated: February 7, 2023