Enforcing the CARES Act 30-Day Eviction Notice Requirement
[…] Sec. 83.41(a)(a)); see Inv. & Income Realty, Inc. v. Bentley, 480
notice will preclude        So. 2d 219, 220 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985) ("A statutory cause of action
entry of judgment for       cannot be commenced until the claimant has complied with all the
landlord.                   conditions precedent. Perry-Morse Seed Co. v. Hitchcock, 426 So.2d 958
                            (Fla.1983). Since the landlord failed to comply with the notice
                            requirements, this action was properly dismissed.").

                            See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 83.59 (“If the rental agreement is terminated and
                            the tenant does not vacate the premises, the landlord may recover
                            possession of the dwelling unit as provided in this section.”)

Georgia                     Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-50(a) “In all cases when a tenant holds possession of
                            lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented