Department of the Navy (DON) Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Phase III Guidebook - Navy SBIR
[…] Use of Government Property: The Government may transfer title to property provided by the Federal Agency to the SBC if the transfer would be more cost effective than recovery of the property by the Agency. (15 USC 638 (j)(1)(B)(vi) and SBA PD 8(e)) 8
Continued Use of Government Equipment: The Government is required to continue to allow an SBC to maintain possession for a minimum of 2 years, as a directed bailment, of any Government equipment provided as part of its Phase III award. (15 USC 638 (j)(2)(B) and SBA PD 8(f)) GUIDANCE FOR KOs AND HEADS OF CONTRACTING ACTIVITY (HCAs) ON PHASE III AWARDS l. Eligibility and Verification of Award What are the statutory definitions of Phase III? 15 USC §638(e)(4)(C): “work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR/STTR program.” SBA PD 4(c): “work that derives from, extends, or completes an effort made under prior SBIR/STTR Funding Agreements, but is funded by sources other than the SBIR/STTR programs.