Department of the Navy (DON) Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Phase III Guidebook - Navy SBIR
[…] Perform market or other survey methods (e.g., contact SBCs for details of their technologies) to justify omission in research results unless failure to meet mission requirements is obvious. Report instances where a Phase III award is not made to Congress. (15 USC §638(j)(3)(C)) Submit to SBA the justification information prior to any awards being made. (SBA PD 4(c)(7)) When must a Phase III be awarded? 15 USC §638(j)(2)(c) requires “to the extent practicable, that an agency which intends to pursue research, development, or production of a technology developed by an SBC under an SBIR program enters into follow-on, non-SBIR funding agreements with the SBC for such research, development, or production.” SBA PD 4(c)(7) requires that “Agencies or their Government-owned, contractor-operated (GOCO) facilities, Federally-funded research and development centers (FFRDCs), or Government prime contractors that pursue R/R&D or production of technology developed under the SBIR/STTR program shall issue