Department of the Navy (DON) Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Phase III Guidebook - Navy SBIR
[…] i. Setting Goals for Use of SBIR/STTR Participation in Acquisition Strategies/Plans When should/must Phase III be included in acquisition strategies/plans and acquisition programs beyond just identification of specific technologies? 15 USC §638(y)(4): “For any contract with a value of not less than $100,000,000, the Secretary of Defense is authorized to— (A) establish goals for the transition of Phase III technologies in subcontracting plans; and (B) require a prime contractor on such a contract to report the number and dollar amount of contracts entered into by that prime contractor for Phase III SBIR or STTR projects.” In accordance with DoDI 5000.02T, Operation of the Defense Acquisition System, Enclosure 1 – Acquisition Program Categories and Compliance Requirements, 3. Acquisition Program Information Requirements at Milestones and Other Decision Points, Table 3. Milestone and Phase Information Requirements