CROSS-BORDER TRANSACTIONS CAUGHT AT THE CROSSROADS: NAVIGATING THE GLOBAL COVID-19 CRISIS THROUGH FORCE MAJEURE PROVISIONS - Morgan ...
[…] liberty in the United States. 5

Uniform Commercial Code
If force majeure provisions are not in an agreement between the parties, the parties should consider
whether the UCC may apply when a force majeure event emerges. The UCC is often referred to as “the
backbone of American commerce” because the statutory scheme is aimed at promoting interstate
business and commercial transactions throughout the United States and facilitating uniform application of
commercial law from state to state. 6

The doctrine of force majeure is codified in Section 2-615 of the UCC, which allows sellers of goods to
avoid performance of contractual obligations where a delay in delivery or a partial or complete failure to
deliver has been made “impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which
was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any
applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be
invalid.” 7

The first question under the UCC is whether an event preventing the seller’s performance was “a
contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” 8
This question revolves around whether the contingency was foreseeable at the time that the parties