County Clerks' Guide Kentucky Marriage Law - Office of the Attorney General Jack Conway, Attorney General
[…] the pregnant female applicant, if she is a resident of Kentucky, should apply in the county of her
residence unless she is a widow. KRS 402.080.

       Where pregnancy is claimed under KRS 402.020(1)(f)2. by a person under 18 but over 16
and applications for permission to marry is made to a district judge the consent part of the statute

                                                 4
does not apply. The order of the district judge directing county clerk to issue the marriage
license is sufficient.

Proxy marriages

        Proxy marriages are not permitted in Kentucky since KRS 402.050(2) specifically
provides in part that, “At least two persons in addition to the parties and the person solemnizing
the marriage shall be present at every marriage.” Thus, to have a valid marriage the five
statutorily required persons must all be in the same place at the same time. Thus, a clerk should
not issue a marriage license if it is known that a marriage will be attempted at which all of the