County Clerks' Guide Kentucky Marriage Law - Office of the Attorney General Jack Conway, Attorney General
[…] clerk is to carry out the legislative mandates as to underage marriages and the consent
requirements he or she must resort to some reasonable tactic to determine the age of applicants.
Thus requiring a copy of a birth certificate or driver’s license or an affidavit of the parents, a
parent, or the guardian as to the applicant’s age would all appear to be reasonable attempts to
carry out the statutory requirements. See OAG 82-453.

       In reference to the use of Social Security number for identification purposes, KRS
402.100(4), enacted in 2006, provides:

       A Social Security number shall be requested as a means of identification of each
       party but shall not be recorded on the marriage license or certificate. Other means
       of identification may also be requested if a party does not have a Social Security
       number. The Social Security number shall be forwarded to the appropriate
       agency within the Cabinet for Health and Family Services that is responsible for
       enforcing child support, and the number shall be stored by that agency with a
       nonidentifying numeric. The Social Security number shall not be available for
       public release.

                                The marriage license
License required

       No marriage can be solemnized without a license. KRS 402.080.

Who may issue

       The marriage license is issued by the county clerk. KRS 402.080.

Where license is issued