CONSTRUCTION LIENS IN TEXAS - Applicable to All Projects with Original Contracts Entered Into On or After January 1, 2022 - Porter Hedges LLP
[…] Be advised that if the original contractor (1) can effectively control the owner; (2) is effectively controlled by the owner through common ownership of voting stock or ownership interests, interlocking directorships, common management, or otherwise; or (3) was engaged by the owner for the construction or repair of improvements without a good faith intention of the parties that the original contractor would actually perform, that original contractor is defined under the law as a “purported original contractor.”4 A party that contracts with a purported 3 TEX. PROP. CODE. § 53.001(7). 4 TEX. PROP. CODE. § 53.001(7-a). 2
original contractor is considered to be an original contractor for purposes of perfecting a mechanics’ lien.5 Subcontractors A subcontractor is defined as “a person who labors or has furnished labor or materials to fulfill an obligation to an original contractor or to a subcontractor of any tier to perform all or part of the work required by an original contract.”6 Subcontractors must comply with detailed notice requirements pursuant to the Texas Property Code. Subcontractors and suppliers not in privity with the owner are also referred to by the statute as “derivative claimants.”