CONSTRUCTION LIENS IN TEXAS - Applicable to All Projects with Original Contracts Entered Into On or After January 1, 2022 - Porter Hedges LLP
[…] Prop. Code § 53.158. If suit is filed thereafter, limitations may become an issue. Constitutional Lien Affidavits: Best Practices For the potential Constitutional Lien claimant, the best course is to follow the Chapter 53 requirements. Presumably in most cases you are coupling the Constitutional Lien with a Chapter 53 statutory mechanic’s lien anyway. Here is the recommended procedure: File a lien affidavit in the county in which the project is located. Draft the lien affidavit to comply with the requirements of Tex. Prop. Code § 53.054. For residential homestead projects, include the statutory notice required by Tex. Prop. Code §53.254 at the top of your lien affidavit - “NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING A LIEN.” For residential construction projects, file the lien affidavit by the 15th day of the third month after the last day of the month in which the claimant last provided labor or materials; or the last day of the month in which the claimant would normally have been required to deliver the last of