Comments: Connective Technology in Today's Automated Society: Leaving Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities Harmfully Disconnected
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Topeka, 347 U.S. 483, 495 (1954) (holding [generally] that separate but equal educational facilities for racial minorities is inherently unequal and in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment’s Equal Protection Clause). 161. See id. at 493 (emphasis added). 162. See The Right to Education, DISABILITY JUST., https://bit.ly/2NITccP (last visited Feb. 1, 2021). 163. The ESEA, commissioned for one year, authorized federal funding to states to establish sponsoring institutions and centers for “children with handicaps.” See 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (“The purpose . . . is to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments.”). 164. See id. 165. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400. 166. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414. 167. Section 1401 of the IDEA defines FAPE generally as “special education and related services that: (A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;