BUY-SELL AGREEMENTS AND THE WEB OF FEDERAL ESTATE AND GIFT TAX EXPOSURE
[…] This is not 4 the case, however, for closely-held business interests.' B. Scrutiny of the Bounty Shareholders that transfer closely-held business interests are in a position to manipulate the value of their interests transferred pursuant to a buy-sell or restrictive agreement. For example, if Treasury Regulation "26 U.S.C. § 2031(a) (1994). See also 26 U.S.C. § 2033 (1995) (increasing the gross estate to "include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death"). '2Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b)(2001). In establishingthe value of an interest in a closely- held business, one must consider an appraisal of the business, its earnings capacity, and other relevant factors. See Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-3 (2001). "See Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-2(a). Cf Treas.