BUSINESS DIVORCE: MINORITY SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS IN TEXAS - BUSINESS DISPUTES - DAVID F. JOHNSON, Forth Worth Winstead PC - State Bar of Texas
[…] expressed in its certificate of formation; or (5) public interest requires winding up and termination of the
      filing entity because: (A) the filing entity has been convicted of a felony or a high managerial agent of the
      filing entity has been convicted of a felony committed in the conduct of the filing entity’s affairs; (B) the
      filing entity or high managerial agent has engaged in a persistent course of felonious conduct; and (C)
      termination is necessary to prevent future felonious conduct of the same character.

      (b) Sections 11.302—11.307 do not apply to Subsection (a)(5).

Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.301. Section 11.303, referred to in Section 11.301, provides:

      The attorney general shall file an action against a filing entity in the name of the state seeking termination
      of the entity’s existence if: (1) the filing entity has not cured the problems for which winding up and
      termination is sought before the 31st day after the date the notice under Section 11.302(b) is mailed; and (2)
      the attorney general determines that cause exists for the involuntary winding up of a filing entity’s business
      and termination of the entity’s existence under Section 11.301.

Id. at § 11.303. One of the potential remedies is the appointment of a receiver. Id. at § 11.402-414.

V. RIGHTS REGARDING STOCK
      An owner’s rights regarding stock ownership generally involves the right to vote. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §
21.152(d).