BUSINESS DIVORCE: MINORITY SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS IN TEXAS - BUSINESS DISPUTES - DAVID F. JOHNSON, Forth Worth Winstead PC - State Bar of Texas
[…] limiting the transfer of the stock. Id. at § 21.168, 21.169.
     One issue that arises is when a corporation issues additional shares to lessen an owner’s percentage of shares.
“A shareholder of a corporation does not have a preemptive right under this subchapter to acquire the corporation’s
unissued or treasury shares except to the extent provided by the corporation’s certificate of formation.” Id. at §
21.203. If the certificate of formation includes a statement that the corporation “elects to have a preemptive right” or
a similar statement, Section 21.204 applies to a shareholder except to the extent the certificate of formation expressly
provides otherwise. Id. Section 21.204 provides:

    (a) If the shareholders of a corporation have a preemptive right under this subchapter, the shareholders have
    a preemptive right to acquire proportional amounts of the corporation’s unissued or treasury shares on the
    decision of the corporation’s board of directors to issue the shares. The preemptive right granted under this
    subsection is subject to uniform terms and conditions prescribed by the board of directors to provide a fair
    and reasonable opportunity to exercise the preemptive right.

    (b) No preemptive right exists with respect to: (1) shares issued or granted as compensation to a director,
    officer, agent, or employee of the corporation or a subsidiary or affiliate of the corporation; (2) shares
    issued or granted to satisfy conversion or option rights created to provide compensation to a director,
    officer, agent, or employee of the corporation or a subsidiary or affiliate of the corporation; (3) shares
    authorized in the corporation’s certificate of formation that are issued not later than the 180th day after the
    effective date of the corporation’s formation; or (4) shares sold, issued, or granted by the corporation for
    consideration other than money.

     (c) A holder of a share of a class without general voting rights but with a preferential right to distributions
     of profits, income, or assets does not have a preemptive right with respect to shares of any class.

     (d) A holder of a share of a class with general voting rights but without preferential rights to distributions of
     profits, income, or assets does not have a preemptive right with respect to shares of any class with
     preferential rights to distributions of profits, income, or assets unless the shares with preferential rights are
     convertible into or carry a right to subscribe for or acquire shares without preferential rights.

     (e) For a one-year period after the date the shares have been offered to shareholders, shares subject to