BUSINESS DIVORCE: MINORITY SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS IN TEXAS - BUSINESS DISPUTES - DAVID F. JOHNSON, Forth Worth Winstead PC - State Bar of Texas
[…] corporation; (7) maintains the status of the corporation as a close corporation under Subchapter O; (8)
     obligates the holder of the restricted securities to sell or transfer an amount of restricted securities to a
     person or group of persons, including the corporation or other holders of securities of the corporation; or
     (9) causes or results in the automatic sale or transfer of an amount of restricted securities to a person or
     group of persons, including the corporation or other holders of securities of the corporation.

Id. at § 21.211(a). Section 21.213 states:

     (a) A restriction placed on the transfer or registration of the transfer of a security of a corporation is
     specifically enforceable against the holder, or a successor or transferee of the holder, if: (1) the restriction is
     reasonable and noted conspicuously on the certificate or other instrument representing the security; or (2)
     with respect to an uncertificated security, the restriction is reasonable and a notation of the restriction is
     contained in the notice sent with respect to the security under Section 3.205.
Id. at § 21.213(a). Otherwise, “an otherwise enforceable restriction is ineffective against a transferee for value
without actual knowledge of the restriction at the time of the transfer or against a subsequent transferee, regardless of
whether the transfer is for value.” Id. at § 21.213(b).

                                                             3
Business Divorce: Minority Shareholder Rights in Texas                                                      Chapter 14