BUSINESS DIVORCE: MINORITY SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS IN TEXAS - BUSINESS DISPUTES - DAVID F. JOHNSON, Forth Worth Winstead PC - State Bar of Texas
[…] right to dissent. Id. at § 10.356. There are very tight deadlines that must be followed in the procedure regarding a
demand and what must be contained in the demand, and the dissenting owner must not consent to the transaction. Id.
If all procedures are followed, then the dissenting owner is entitled to fair value of the ownership interests for which
the rights of dissent and appraisal are sought. Id. A party can withdraw the demand. Id. at § 10.357.
        If the entity receives an adequate demand, the entity must respond and accept the demand or reject same. Id. at
§ 10.358(a). If the entity accepts it, it must pay the amount in the demand if the dissenting owner returns the
ownership interest. Id. at § 10.358(b). If the entity rejects the demand, it must “provide to the owner: (1) an estimate
by the responsible organization of the fair value of the ownership interests; and (2) an offer to pay the amount of the
estimate provided under Subdivision (1).” Id. at § 10.358(c). The dissenting owners can then accept the entity’s
                                                            9
You can also read