BUSINESS DIVORCE: MINORITY SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS IN TEXAS - BUSINESS DISPUTES - DAVID F. JOHNSON, Forth Worth Winstead PC - State Bar of Texas
[…] determine the value of Donahue’s shares”). When a document is ambiguous, the evidence of the parties’ intent
should be submitted to a jury (if one is requested) so that a court can determine the document’s meaning based on the
jury’s findings. See Shadow Dance Ranch P’ship, Ltd., v. Weiner, 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 10131.
      It should be noted that where an owner is also an officer, that just because the owner/officer is removed from his
or her office does not ordinarily impact the owner/officer’s contractual rights. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 3.104(a)
(“Unless otherwise provided by the governing documents of a domestic entity, an officer may be removed for or
without cause by the governing authority or as provided by the governing documents of the entity. The removal of an
officer does not prejudice any contract rights of the person removed.”). Of course, if the relevant document provides
that the removal from office impacts an owner’s rights to his or her ownership shares, then the document generally
controls. Id. Similarly, the election or appointment of an officer does not by itself create contract rights unless the