BUDGET BULLETIN RELEASED MAY 2021 - Accelerate Indiana Municipalities
[…] Debt Issuance Report - IC 5-1-18-7 • “The department may not approve an appropriation or a property tax levy that is associated with a debt unless the debt issuance report for the debt has been submitted to the department, unless the depart- ment has granted a waiver under subsection (d).” • “(d) The department may for good cause grant a waiver to the requirement under subsection (c) and ap- prove an appropriation or a property tax levy, notwithstanding a political subdivision’s failure to submit a required debt issuance report.” Annual Financial Report - IC 5-11-13-1 (AFR) • “(b) The department of local government finance may not approve the budget of a county, city, town, or township or a supplemental appropriation for a county, city, town, or township until the county, city, town, or township files an annual report under subsection (a) for the preceding calendar year.” Notices to Taxpayers – IC 6-1.1-17-3 • The DLGF may deny budgets if the notices to taxpayers are not submitted on Gateway within the statu- tory timeframe.