BREED DISCRIMINATION IN THE - HOMEOWNERS INSURANCE INDUSTRY November 2020
[…] “American kennel club canine good citizen test or a reasonably equivalent canine behavioral test.”70 Importantly, some states also specifically prohibit breed discrimination in the context of insurance. Pennsylvania, for example, provides that “No liability policy or surety bond issued . . . may prohibit coverage from any specific breed of dog.”71 Similarly, in Michigan, the Department of Insurance and Financial Services has issued a bulletin interpreting the state’s insurance law. In regard to underwriting, the bulletin states: The Essential Insurance Act, specifically MCL 500.2103(2), permits insurers to deny, cancel, or non-renew coverage to a “person who insures or seeks to insure a dwelling that has physical conditions that clearly present an extreme likelihood of a significant loss under a home insurance policy.” Pet ownership, by itself, does not cause an otherwise eligible person to become ineligible for homeowners insurance because a pet does not “clearly present an extreme likelihood of significant loss.”