ARTICLE NATIONAL PARKS, INCORPORATED SARAH E. LIGHT - University of Pennsylvania Law ...
[…] “framed” this sentence of the Organic Act, and that the “fundamental thing that was in mind at the time was to be sure that there should be in the bill . . . a statement of what the parks were for”). 62 See supra note 60; HAYS, supra note 53, at 195-97. 63 Nagle, supra note 30, at 867-90. Use conflicts in the environmental law context are not unique to the national parks. See generally Todd S. Aagaard, Environmental Harms, Use Conflicts, and Neutral Baselines in Environmental Law, 60 DUKE L.J. 1505 (2011). 64 54 U.S.C. § 100101 (“The Secretary . . . shall promote and regulate the use of the National Park System by means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”). 65 Nagle, supra note 30, at 863-65 (documenting examples of the use/preservation debate and observing that the NPS retains significant discretion to balance among these sometimes conflicting goals). 66 Doremus, supra note 37, at 406.