Annual Survey of American Law - New York University
[…] rested or convicted in the state of a crime against a person or felony under certain
                  statutes, certain minors adjudicated as delinquents, voluntary donors, certain per-
                  sons required to register as sex offenders or child kidnappers, and anonymous
                  donors for use in forensic validation, quality control, or population and statistical
                  databases, as well as samples from crime scene evidence and unidentified human
                  remains. ALASKA STAT. § 44.41.035(b) (2013).
                       94. Id. (“[S]amples not subject to testing . . . may not be entered into, or
                  made a part of, the DNA identification registration system.”).
                       95. Id. § 44.41.035(d)(3) (stating that local law enforcement may not estab-
                  lish or operate a DNA identification registration system unless the “procedure and