Annual Survey of American Law - New York University
[…] Id. at § 4.2.1.7. 92. See supra note 13 and accompanying text. 93. The Alaska statute allows the retention of DNA records from persons ar- rested or convicted in the state of a crime against a person or felony under certain statutes, certain minors adjudicated as delinquents, voluntary donors, certain per- sons required to register as sex offenders or child kidnappers, and anonymous donors for use in forensic validation, quality control, or population and statistical databases, as well as samples from crime scene evidence and unidentified human remains. ALASKA STAT. § 44.41.035(b) (2013). 94. Id. (“[S]amples not subject to testing . . . may not be entered into, or made a part of, the DNA identification registration system.”). 95. Id. § 44.41.035(d)(3) (stating that local law enforcement may not estab- lish or operate a DNA identification registration system unless the “procedure and rules for the collection, analysis, storage, expungement, and use of DNA identifica- tion data do not conflict with . . . [the]