ANDA Submissions - Content and Format - Guidance for Industry - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services - FDA
[…] FDA is committed to providing comprehensive assistance in the early stages of the application process so that an ANDA will contain all information necessary for FDA to complete its review in one review cycle. 5 An RLD “is the listed drug identified by FDA as the drug product upon which an applicant relies in seeking approval of its ANDA.” 21 CFR 314.3(b). A listed drug is a “new drug product that has been approved under section 505(c) or 505(j) of the FD&C Act, which has not been withdrawn or suspended under section 505(e)(1) through (e)(5) or section 505(j)(6) of the FD&C Act, and which has not been withdrawn from sale for what FDA has determined are reasons of safety and effectiveness.” Id. “Listed drug status is evidenced by the drug product’s identification in the current edition of FDA’s Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations [(the Orange Book)] as an approved drug.” Id. 6 See section 505(j)(2)(A) of the FD&C Act.