Air Cargo Foreign Ownership Restrictions in the United States By Christopher Furlan
[…] The DOT has a long history of successfully negotiating open skies and other bilateral agreements and providing a statute that eliminates restrictions would enhance their negotiating leverage in order to obtain reciprocal rights from the other nation as called for in 49 U.S.C. § 40101.92 Under this provision, the DOT retains the authority to negotiate international air transportation rights including the selection of American air carriers to serve international markets.93 Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 40101(e)(8) states: “In formulating United States international air transportation policy, the Secretaries of State and Transportation shall develop a negotiating policy …including the following…(8) opportunities for carriers of foreign countries to increase their access to places in the U.S. if exchanged for benefits of similar magnitude for air carriers or the traveling public with permanent linkage between rights granted and rights given away.”94 89 Id. 90 Id. 91 GAO, supra note 3, at 9. 92 49 U.S.C. § 40101 (2000). 93 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101-105 (2000) generally. 94 Supra note 160. 20