Air Cargo Foreign Ownership Restrictions in the United States By Christopher Furlan
[…] requiring air carriers to obtain a “Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity.”16 The requirement that an air carrier obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity, also known as the “fitness” requirement, is the vehicle the CAB/DOT uses to require a review of air carriers and determine if foreign ownership and control levels are in violation of statutory limits.17 4) Current Statutory Authority Under current U.S. law, in order to operate as an airline within the U.S. the company must obtain the certificate of public convenience and necessity from the DOT as required by 49 U.S.C. § 41102. The statute states in part, “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity to a citizen of the U.S. authorizing the citizen to provide any part of the following air transportation the citizen has applied for…” as a requirement for providing air transportation in the U.S.18 As often can be the case, this leaves the operating provision to the definition section of statute, 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(15), which defines “citizen of the U.S.” as: “(A) an individual U.S. citizen, (B) a partnership each of whose