3 Nevada Property Tax: Elements and Application
[…] The notice also advises the taxpayers of the appeal process in the event they disagree with the value so assigned.
Secured and Unsecured Tax Rolls What is the difference between the secured and unsecured tax rolls? The principal difference has to do with the levy of the tax. Pursuant to NRS 361.450, every tax levied is a perpetual lien against the property assessed until the tax and any penalty charges and interest which may accrue are paid. The lien attaches on July 1st each year, upon all [real] property within the county. NRS 361.450(2) states: “if real and personal property are assessed against the same owner, a lien attaches upon such real property also for the tax levied upon the personal property within the county.” Thus, the lien for taxes levied is “secured” by real property. Taxes levied on property not secured by real property is “unsecured.”