3 Nevada Property Tax: Elements and Application
[…] Classification of Property as Real or Personal The practice of appraisal often requires the appraiser to distinguish between real property and personal property. NRS 361. 030 defines personal property as: (j) All property of whatever kind or nature, except vehicles . . . not included in the term “real estate” as that term is defined in NRS 361.035. NRS 361.035 defines real property as “all houses, buildings, fences, ditches, structures, erections, railroads, toll roads and bridges or other improvements built or erected upon any land . . .” When an item of personal property becomes attached to real property, it is called a “fixture.”