William & Mary Law Review
[…] made through telemedicine are held to the same standards as rec- ommendations made “in traditional physician-patient settings that do not include a face-to-face visit.”46 The implication of the differences between these approaches is that a physician practicing telemedicine in a state such as Texas may be held to a higher standard of care than a physician practicing telemedicine in Hawaii.47 If a locality rule state adopts statutory language similar to Texas’s, its courts would likely hold the practicing physician to the same standard of care as a physician 42. See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 453-1.3(c) (2018) (“Treatment recommendations made via telehealth ... shall be held to the same standards of appropriate practice as those in traditional physician-patient settings that do not include a face-to-face visit.”); 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 174.6(a)(1) (2019) (stating that health practitioners providing healthcare services through telemedicine services are held to the same standard of care as health practitioners providing such services in an in-person setting); VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-3303(B) (2019) (stating