William & Mary Law Review
[…] issues implicit in its usage,99 the proper standard of care for its
practice should reflect a national reasonable-physician standard,
while doing away with the intricacies involved in balancing national
standards with locality rules. Furthermore, the majority approach
of holding physicians that utilize telemedicine to the same standard
as physicians practicing traditional in-person care should be aban-
doned,100 and Hawaii’s approach should be adopted in its stead.101
The federal action needed to institute these changes will be
addressed in Part III.102

    96. See HAW. REV. STAT. § 453-1.3(c) (2018) (“Treatment recommendations made via
telehealth ... shall be held to the same standards of appropriate practice as those in
traditional physician-patient settings that do not include a face-to-face visit.”).
    97. See supra Part I.A.
    98. See supra Part I.A. In his Note, Legislating for a New Age in Medicine: Defining the
Telemedicine Standard of Care to Improve Healthcare in Iowa, Bradley Kaspar argues a