William & Mary Law Review
[…] Furthermore, the majority approach of holding physicians that utilize telemedicine to the same standard as physicians practicing traditional in-person care should be aban- doned,100 and Hawaii’s approach should be adopted in its stead.101 The federal action needed to institute these changes will be addressed in Part III.102 96. See HAW. REV. STAT. § 453-1.3(c) (2018) (“Treatment recommendations made via telehealth ... shall be held to the same standards of appropriate practice as those in traditional physician-patient settings that do not include a face-to-face visit.”). 97. See supra Part I.A. 98. See supra Part I.A. In his Note, Legislating for a New Age in Medicine: Defining the Telemedicine Standard of Care to Improve Healthcare in Iowa, Bradley Kaspar argues a similar point, but his recommendations were focused on the state of Iowa, while this Note argues