William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] Accordingly, consumers are fractional portion of the franchised distributor’s tangible assets[;] ... [l]oss of good will; ... [l]oss of profits[;] ... [a]ll other damages allowed under the law of this State; and ... [t]he reasonable counsel fees and expenses incurred in the action ....”). 141 See Sorini, supra note 22 (listing sixteen highly restrictive characteris- tics that are common to a “full-fledged beer franchise law[ ]” that make it in- credibly difficult for a brewer to terminate a distribution agreement). 142 Reyes Beverage, supra note 77. 143 E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 18B-1305(d)(3)–(7) (West 2019) (“Good cause ... does not include ... [a] change in the ownership of [the brewery,] ... brand[,] ... [or] right to distribute a product[;] ... [s]ale or transfer of the rights to manufacture, distribute, or use the trade name of the brand to a [new] sup- plier[; f]ailure of the wholesaler to meet standards of operation or performance that have been imposed ... unilaterally by the supplier[;] ... [t]he establishment of a franchise agreement between a wholesaler and another supplier[; or t]he desire of a supplier to consolidate its franchises.”). 144 Id. § 18B-1305(d)(4). 145 Id. 146 Reyes Beverage, supra note 77. 147 See Sayyed FTC Letter, supra note 3, at 1. 148 Id.