VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ONLINE
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.539c–d (2016); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-213(1)(c) (2019); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 570-A:2(I) (2017); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5704(4) (West 2020); Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030(1) (2019). In 2014, the Illinois Supreme Court held the state’s two-party consent statute was unconstitutional as written, as it banned the recording of conversations or situations when the parties had no reasonable expectation of privacy, thus violating the First Amendment. People v. Melongo, 6 N.E.3d 120, 127 (Ill. 2014). 38 Brncik, supra note 25, at 492–93. 39 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99(A) (2018) (“The general court further finds that the uncontrolled development and unrestricted use of modern electronic surveillance devices pose grave dangers to the privacy of all citizens of the commonwealth.”). Notably, a recording is secret, according to the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, when it is made without the actual knowledge of the depicted subject, though that finding may be established by “unequivocal objective manifestations of knowledge.” Commonwealth v.