VIOLENCE AGAINST PROPERTY: THE BREAKING POINT OF FEDERAL CRIME OF VIOLENCE CLASSIFICATIONS
[…] “crimes of violence” as defined in § 16.40 Rather than refer to § 16’s

     33. Klingele, supra note 30, at 853; O’Hear, supra note 28, at 172–74; see also, e.g.,
Minn. Stat. § 624.712(5) (2021) (defining “crime of violence” to include solicitation, in-
ducement, and promotion of prostitution; child neglect or endangerment; theft of a fire-
arm, controlled substance, explosive, or an incendiary device; harassment; and drug
offenses).
     34. O’Hear, supra note 28, at 170–71.
     35. See id.
     36. Id.
     37. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-901.03(b) (2021) (defining “violent crime” as “any crimi-
nal act that results in death or physical injury or any criminal use of a deadly weapon or
dangerous instrument”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-42-203(4) (2021) (defining “crime of vio-
lence” as “any violation of Arkansas law in which a person purposely or knowingly causes, or
threatens to cause, death or physical injury to another person, specifically including rape”