UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review - eScholarship
[…] New York, the Supreme Court held that there is a compelling interest in pro- tecting the physical and psychological wellbeing of minors.16 The Supreme Court has long recognized that each medium of expression presents unique First Amendment problems. In Pacifica, the Court noted the uniquely pervasive presence of broadcast radio as part of the rationale for reg- ulating that type of content. At issue was whether a twelve-minute monologue titled “Filthy Words,” aired at two in the afternoon, was indecent within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or pro- fane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both”).17 The Commission iden- tified several words that referred to excretory or sexual activities or organs and stated that the repetitive and deliberate use of such words in an afternoon 13 Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 307 (2004); Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 309 (2018). 14 FCC