THREE KEYS TO THE ORIGINAL MEANING OF THE PRIVILEGES OR IMMUNITIES CLAUSE
[…] Coryell;1 second, the rights protected by the Civil Rights Act of 1866; and third, Michigan Senator Jacob Howard’s speech explaining the content of the Privileges or Immunities Clause when introducing the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Senate in 1866. Any theory of the Privileges or Immunities Clause and its original meaning that cannot comfortably accommodate these three items is highly questionable. I. CORFIELD V. CORYELL We begin with data point number one. The Privileges and Immunities Clause of Article IV, Section 2, provides, “The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.”2 This clause protected the rights of citizens of one state when traveling in another state.