The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework - Updated August 12, 2022
[…] Id. § 1.8. 71 Id. § 5.1. 72 Id. § 4.1(e). 73 Id. § 5.5(e). 74 Id. § 5.5. Specifically, administrative sanctions available with respect to “officers and employees of the United States Government, and its contractors, licensees, certificate holders, and grantees” accused of violating government security regulations, “knowingly, willfully, or negligently,” include “reprimand, suspension without pay, removal, termination of classification authority, loss or denial of access to classified information, or other sanctions in accordance with applicable law and