The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework - Updated August 12, 2022
[…] See infra section “Civil Penalties and Other Measures.” Violators may also be referred to the DOJ for potential criminal prosecution. 32 C.F.R. § 2001.48(e). See infra section “Criminal Penalties.” Congressional Research Service 8
The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework Executive Order 12333, United States Intelligence Activities,75 spells out the responsibilities of members of the Intelligence Community (IC)76 for the protection of intelligence information, including intelligence sources and methods. Under Section 1.7 of E.O. 12333, heads of departments and agencies with organizations in the IC (or the heads of such organizations, if appropriate) must report possible violations of federal criminal laws to the Attorney General “in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods.” In 2019, Congress amended the National Security Act of 194777 to require the heads and inspectors general (IGs) of IC elements to submit semi-annual reports to the congressional intelligence committees regarding the opening and completion of investigations of unauthorized public disclosure of