The Pernicious Effect of Dubious Materiality - Digital Commons ...
[…] Larkin, supra note 44, at 757. 93. Isaac Ehrlich & Richard Posner, An Economic Analysis of Legal Rulemaking, 3 J. LEGAL STUDIES 257, 262 (1974). 94. Id. 95. Id. at 263. 96. Id. 97. Id. To be sure, the more detailed a rule is, though, it will need to be changed more often. Id. at 278. The level of detail, then, is also a source of the rule’s costs. Id.
328 LIBERTY UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 12:315 E. Example of Weak-Form Materiality One potential example of weak-form materiality is 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), which makes it a felony for any person who “[w]illfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.”98 Here materiality is expressly in the statute, yet the case law interpreting § 7206 has made its materiality element a nullity.