The Pernicious Effect of Dubious Materiality - Digital Commons ...
[…] The SEC itself has despaired of providing written guidelines to advise wary corporate 77. That is, in retrospect, something may appear “material” given the development of other facts—and, of course, with the ever-granting clarity of hindsight bias, though, at the time, such clarity was murky at best. 78. Securities Act of 1933, ch. 38, 48 Stat. 74 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a– 77aa (2012)). 79. Pub. L. 73–291, 48 Stat. 881 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.). 80. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. 81. TSC Indus., Inc. v. Northway, Inc., 426 U.S. 438 (1976). 82. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9 (1975). This rule provides that a proxy solicitation cannot be “false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading.” Id. 83. TSC Indus., Inc., 426 U.S. at 449. 84. See, e.g., Yvonne Ching Ling Lee, The Elusive Concept Of “Materiality” Under U.S. Federal Securities Laws, 40 WILLAMETTE L. REV. 661, 663–64 (2004); Richard C. Sauer, The Erosion of Materiality Standard in the Enforcement of Federal Securities Laws,