Texas Mental Health Condition and Substance Use Disorder Parity Strategic Plan - As Required by Regular Session, 2017 Mental Health Condition and ...
[…] NQTLs, which was conducted by HHSC and TDI in 2018; and,
   ●   Implemented network adequacy standards for health maintenance
       organization (HMO), preferred provider organization (PPO), and exclusive
       provider organization (EPO) plans.

While H.B. 10 and other Texas legislation provide a parity framework that is similar
to MHPAEA and the associated federal rules, state law is not identical to federal law.
One element not included in the Texas law is the required availability of plan
information, addressed in federal law at 42 USC §300gg-26(a)(4) and 45 CFR
§146.136(d). Federal law requires plans to disclose “information on medical
necessity criteria for both [M/S and MHC/SUD], as well as the processes, strategies,
evidentiary standards, and other factors used to apply a non-quantitative treatment
limitation with respect to [M/S and MHC/SUD] benefits under the plan.” In contrast,
Texas has disclosure requirements for services requiring prior authorization, but not
for services that may be subject to concurrent or retrospective review. Texas also