Terri Schiavo: Unsettling The Settled - Lois Shepherd
[…] Name, LANCET, Apr. 1972, at 734–37. Since then, those both inside and outside the medical
community have adopted the term, but it has come to denote a permanent rather than merely a
continuing or persistent condition. BRYAN JENNETT, THE VEGETATIVE STATE: MEDICAL FACTS,
ETHICAL AND LEGAL DILEMMAS 4–5 (2002). The term “permanent vegetative state” more
accurately describes the condition and may be gaining ground, although a number of statutes that
refer to the vegetative state in its permanent condition still use the term “persistent vegetative
state.” See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 765.101(12) (2004) (defining “persistent vegetative state” as “a
permanent and irreversible condition of unconsciousness in which there is: (a) The absence of
voluntary action or cognitive behavior of any kind. (b) An inability to communicate or interact
purposefully with the environment.”). In this paper, I use the term “permanent vegetative state”
to refer to the condition at issue, which is the variant of vegetativeness that is considered
irreversible. It should be noted that a number of commentators have protested the use of the term