Small Business Administration HUBZone Program - Updated October 9, 2019 - FAS.org
[…] See U.S. Census Bureau, “American Community Survey: When to use 1-year, 3-year, or 5-year estimates,” at https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/guidance/ estimates.html; SBA, “Small Business HUBZone Program; Government Contracting Programs,” 76 Federal Register 43572, July 21, 2011; HUD, “Statutorily Mandated Designation of Difficult Development Areas and Qualified Census Tracts for 2012,” 76 Federal Register 66745, October 27, 2011; and HUD, “Statutorily Mandated Designation of Qualified Census Tracts for Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 77 Federal Register 23735-23740, April 20, 2012. 41 Section 143(k)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 indicates that “the term ‘metropolitan statistical area’ includes the area defined as such by the Secretary of Commerce.” 42 13 C.F.R. §126.103. Congressional Research Service 10