Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW - Georgetown University Law Center
[…] protection.100

95
   Sellars, supra note 8, at 317. However, while Sellars notes that the NPSOA “did
not alter the authorization and facilitation of professional research in the
monuments . . . it did specifically authorize public use and enjoyment to take place
on site in the monuments, a mandate that differed from the Antiquities Act's
emphasis on education through universities and museums. Thus, like the national
parks, the national monuments would themselves become outdoor education
centers.”).
96
   Sanders, supra note 9, at 5.
97
   See National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1 (current version at 54
U.S.C. § 100101(a)) (“The service thus established shall promote and regulate the
use of the federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations
hereinafter specified . . . by such means and measures as conform to the
fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments and reservations, which purpose
is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife
therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such
means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”)
(emphasis added); see also Ranchod, supra note 10, at 572; id. (“All Clinton-
created monuments have been withdrawn from disposition under the Mining Act of
1872.”).
98
   Ranchod, supra note 10, at 573.
99
   Iraola, supra note 3, at 184.
100