Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW - Georgetown University Law Center
[…] GREENWIRE (April 25, 2017),
http://www.eenews.net/greenwire/stories/1060053544/print. Maine’s congressional
delegation supports the designation. Id.
CONVERTDOC.INPUT.593072.DSQ9K (DO NOT DELETE)                        1/17/2018 10:44 PM

106          STANFORD ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL                          [Vol. 37:1

         IMPLEMENTATION HISTORY, AND JUDICIAL INTERPRETATIONS
    In the realm of historic and natural preservation on the nation’s
public lands, no law has ever approached the scope of the 1906
Antiquities Act.8
    Section 431 of the Antiquities Act authorizes the President of the
United States to protect by proclamation “historic landmarks, historic
and prehistoric structures and other objects of historic or scientific
interest” located on federal lands. The section also authorizes the
President to reserve “parcels of land” of a size sufficient to allow for the
proper care and management of the protected objects. Originally
intended to protect ruins in the Southwest, Presidents have used the