Saint Louis University Law Journal - Scholarship ...
[…] to change that with enforcement of the AFFH via enhanced HUD requirements and oversight of fund recipients’ fair housing plans. 29 The Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing Rule (“AFFH Rule”) sought to enforce the ignored provision of the FHA by requiring that any community receiving block-grant funding from HUD complete a comprehensive Assessment of Fair Housing (“Assessment”) to target and eliminate discriminatory housing practices and policies. 30 The Trump administration halted enforcement of the AFFH Rule by pushing back the timeline by which communities must submit their Assessments. 31 Originally, the Assessments were submitted on a rolling basis dependent on the locality’s progress in local planning cycles. 32 Program participants now have 22. 42 U.S.C. § 3608 (1968). 23. Id. (“All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes.”). 24. Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-383 (1974). 25. 42 U.S.C. § 12741 (1990). 26. Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-276 (1998). 27. Dept.