ROLLING THE DICE: THE IMPACT OF HEA 1350 ON
[…] SERVS. AGENCY, INDIANA HANDBOOK OF TAXES, REVENUES, AND APPROPRIATIONS 34 (2016), https://iga.in.gov/static-documents/5/e/a/8/5ea899a1/2016%20Tax% 20Handbook%20Website%20.pdf [https://perma.cc/3GEX-GJRT] [hereinafter TAXES, REVENUES, AND APPROPRIATIONS ]. 23. IND. STATE BUDGET AGENCY, DISTRIBUTION OF LOTTERY AND GAMING REVENUES AND THE BUILD INDIANA FUND – FISCAL Y EAR 2016, at 29 (2017), https://www.in.gov/sba/files/ LGS_Distribution_Report_2016_Revised_03-08-17.pdf [https://perma.cc/4Z7X-TMMJ]. 24. Id. 25. Id. 26. Id. at 5. 27. FISCAL IMPACT STATEMENT , supra note 14, at 3. 28. IND. CODE § 4-33-12-1.5 (2018) (The amount of Supplemental Wagering Tax “imposed for a particular day is determined by multiplying the riverboat’s adjusted gross receipts for that day by the quotient of: (1) the total riverboat admissions tax that the riverboat’s licensed owner paid beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2017; divided by (2) the riverboat’s adjusted gross receipts beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2017.” The quotient used to determine the Supplemental Wagering Tax liability, when as expressed as a percentage, may not exceed “[f]our percent (4%) before July 1, 2019” and “[t]hree and five-tenths percent (3.5%) after June 30, 2019.”). 29. Id.