Riding the Wave: Uplifting Labor Organizations Through Immigration Reform
[…] the IRCA legalization programs were time limited, similar language appears in the

      55. 20 C.F.R. § 655.1110(d)(5). A similar attestation is required for employers seeking to
sponsor workers for H-1B visas, a visa category for professionals in specialty occupations. See id.
§ 655.733(a)(2); 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(17) (describing the effects of a strike on H visa holders). Note
that similar provisions appear in the reform bill that passed the U.S. Senate. See generally Border
Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act, S. 744, 113th Cong. (2013).
      56. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.1115(b) (indicating that the Employment and Training Administration
of the Department of Labor “may consult with the union at the facility or other appropriate entities”).
      57. Id. § 655.20(n).
      58. Cf. 8 C.F.R. § 210.3(a) (amnesty for agricultural employees).
      59. See 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(2).
      60. Id. § 1160(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
      61. 8 C.F.R. § 210.3(c)(3). The provision also allows union-issued documents to be used to