Riding the Wave: Uplifting Labor Organizations Through Immigration Reform
[…] lockout at the facility” and that employment of the foreign workers “is not
intended or designed to influence an election for a bargaining representative for

§ 1288(d)(1)(A)(i). Additionally, when an employer chooses to rely on the “prevailing practice”
exception to employ alien crewmen for longshore work, regulations require an affidavit from a local
stevedore or union representative regarding the ability of alien crewmen to perform work under
applicable bargaining agreements. 8 C.F.R. § 258.2(b)(2)(i) (2014).
      49. See generally 20 C.F.R. § 655.33(b).
      50. Id. § 655.33(b)(5).
      51. Id. § 655.203(d)(4).
      52. 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(6)(v)(E)(1).
      53. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(1)(c).
      54. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(m)(5)(C); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.1115(a) (“A facility which has filed a
petition for H-1C nurses is . . . prohibited from interfering with the right of the nonimmigrant to join
or organize a union.”).
2014]                              RIDING THE WAVE                                                635

[registered nurses] at the facility.”55 If a strike or lockout does occur, the facility
must notify the Department of Labor.56