Review of the Pennsylvania Child Support Guidelines
[…] E XAMINATION OF L ABOR M ARKET D ATA Federal regulation (45 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)) requires the consideration of “labor market data (such as unemployment rates, employment rates, hours worked, and earnings) by occupation and skill-level for the State and local job markets,” and “factors that influence employment rates among noncustodial parents and compliance with child support orders.” The review of labor market data appears to be aimed at informing recommendations for guidelines provisions for income imputation and low-income adjustments.