Review of the Pennsylvania Child Support Guidelines
[…] These sectors often offer some of the lowest-paying occupations. The average entry wage for combined food preparation and serving workers (which is a job that typically requires little experience) is $10.58 per hour in Pennsylvania.20 This is more than the federal minimum wage of $7.25 per hour. Pennsylvania does not have a statewide minimum wage. In all, this suggests that if jobs are available, income imputation at federal minimum wage is not unreasonable in Pennsylvania. Factors that Influence Employment Rates and Compliance Federal regulation (45 C.F.R. § 302.56(h)(2)) also requires the consideration of “factors that influence employment rates among noncustodial parents and compliance with child support orders.” The factors that influence labor force participation and employment are numerous, complex, and go beyond child 16 Louisiana Revised Statute 9:315.11 C.(1). 17 Indiana Rules of Court. (amended Jan. 1, 2020). Guideline 2. Use of the Guidelines Commentary.