NEW YORK APPELLATE DIGEST, LLC
[…] The Third Department, reversing defendant’s conviction and ordering a new trial, determined the People’s investigator should not have been allowed to go into the jury room during deliberations to show the jurors how to operate a digital recorder. Although the defendant consented to the procedure, the Third Department decided the error was a “mode of proceedings” error which did not require preservation: Pursuant to CPL 310.10 (1), a deliberating jury must be “under the supervision of a court officer” or “an appropriate public servant” and, “[e]xcept when so authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties with respect to the jurors, such court officer[] or public servant[] . . . may not speak to or communicate with [the jurors] or permit any other person to do so” … . Certainly, the People’s investigator cannot be said to be an appropriate public servant to interact with the jury in the deliberation room. Also troubling is the lack of a record of what occurred while the investigator was in the deliberation room.