Missing Babies: Best Practices for Ensuring Continuous Enrollment in Medicaid and Access to EPSDT
[…] made by subsection (a) shall apply to children such amendment have been promulgated by such date. … born on or after October 1, 1984. Children’s Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, P.L. No. 100-203 2009, P.L. No. 111-3 SEC. 4101 MEDICAID BENEFITS FOR POOR CHILDREN AND PREG- SEC. 113. ELIMINATION OF COUNTING MEDICAID CHILD PRESUMP- NANT WOMEN. (a) MEDICAID OPTIONAL COVERAGE FOR ADDI- TIVE ELIGIBILITY COSTS AGAINST TITLE XXI ALLOTMENT. TIONAL LOW-INCOME PREGNANT WOMEN AND CHILDREN… (b) AMENDMENTS TO MEDICAID.— (1) ELIGIBILITY OF A NEW- (2) Section 1902(e)(4) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(e)(4)) is amend- BORN.—Section 1902(e)(4) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(e)(4)) is amended in the ed by adding at the end the following new sentence: “During the first sentence by striking “so long as the child is a member of the period in which a child is deemed under the preceding sentence to woman’s household and the woman remains (or would remain if be eligible for medical assistance, the medical assistance eligibility pregnant) eligible for such assistance.” identification number of the mother shall also serve as the identi-
You can also read