Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] physician office-based or infusion center-based administration
of injectable medications. Other combination products seek to
improve medication compliance, like the Abilify MyCite® digital
pill, which generates an electrical signal when exposed to
stomach fluid (an indication that the patient has swallowed the
pill).2 Yet there may be a more insidious purpose for designing

     1. I will be using these terms to characterize all products with an
associated medical device, whether they be small-molecule drug, biologic, or
biosimilar; see 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(e) (defining a “combination product” as “a product
comprised of two or more regulated components, i.e., drug/device,
biologic/device, drug/biologic, or drug/device/biologic, that are physically,
chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single entity” or
separately packaged products intended to be used together). The term “drug-
device combination” does not adequately characterize the variety of medicinal
products that can be used in combination with a device. See also Philip E.