MADE WHOLE DOCTRINE IN ALL 50 STATES
[…] That all changed with the passage of C.R.S. § 10- 1-135 in 2010. C.R.S. § 10-1-135 became effective on August 11, 2010 and is a global legislative pronouncement codifying several common law principles governing subrogation claims, including the Made Whole Doctrine. O’Donnell v. Sullivan, 2012 WL 3096703 (D. Colo. 2012). It applies to all cases pending recovery as of that date. Smith v. Jeppsen, 2012 WL 1493568 (Colo. 2012). Section 10-1-135 is meant to “ensure that each insured injured party recovers full compensation for bodily injury caused by the act or omission of a third party and that such compensation is not diminished by repayment, reimbursement, or subrogation rights of the payer of benefits.” C.R.S. § 10–1–135(1)(c). Beyond the issues of full compensation, the statute is also “intended to require a payer of benefits to pay a proportionate share of the attorney fees when the payer of benefits is a beneficiary of the attorney services paid for by the injured party.” C.R.S. § 10–1–135(1)(f). This new statute limits the ability of a “payer of benefits” to subrogate or seek reimbursement of benefits in a third-party lawsuit or claim if the insured is not made whole. It applies to any insurer, HMO, health Plan or other provider of health care benefits, including an automobile insurance carrier. C.R.S. § 10-1-135(2)(c)(II) (2010). Section 10-1-135 permits subrogation “only if the injured party has first been fully compensated for all damages arising out of the claim.” The statute does not specifically clarify what is meant by “fully compensated,” but it does provide us with a set of presumptions.