Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] to believe the respondent violated. 144 If the respondent accepts the charges and “elects to settle [the them], it may sign a consent agreement (without admitting liability), consent to entry of a final order, and waive all right to judicial review.” 145 “If the respondent elects to contest the charges, the complaint is adjudicated before an administrative law judge . . . in a trial-type proceeding.” 146 After the 139. See id. 140. Id. 141. Id. 142. A Brief Overview of the Federal Trade Commission’s Investigative and Law Enforce- ment Authority, supra note 102 (emphasis added). 143. See 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2) (2018) (“The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations . . . from using . . . unfair or deceptive acts”) (em- phasis added). 144. See A Brief Overview of the Federal Trade Commission’s Investigative and Law En- forcement Authority, supra note 102. 145. Id. 146. Id.