Feature: Off the Record: The National Security Council, Drone Killings, and Historical Accountability
[…] constitute records and holding that federal records laws "surely cannot be read to allow the agency by fiat" to declare that "an
entire set of substantive e-mail documents" are not records).
74
     See 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2) (defining "Presidential records").
75
    See Armstrong, 90 F.3d at 556 (noting that "the joint regime of the FRA and the FOIA can affect a president's daily
operations during his term of office, while the PRA is applicable to a president's papers only after he has left office.").
76
     44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1) (2012).
77
    See id. § 2204(c)(1) (stating that presidential records will generally be "administered in accordance with section 552 of title
5, United States Code" with certain exceptions).
78
    See id. § 2204(a) (listing classified information, trade secrets, and confidential communications "between the President
and his advisers" as such categories).
79
     National Security Act of 1947, Pub.