Feature: Off the Record: The National Security Council, Drone Killings, and Historical Accountability
[…] government activities. Even more importantly, the D.C. Circuit has held that the President's more limited obligation
to document presidential action is not subject to judicial review. 70

Second, the PRA has significantly less stringent restrictions on the destruction of presidential records than its FRA
counterpart. 71 While the PRA requires that the President seek the "advice" of the Archivist of the United States on
the possible destruction of presidential records, such "advice" is nonbinding. 72 Moreover, and more crucially, the

64
     44 U.S.C. § 3314 (2012) (describing the "exclusive" procedures for submitting records schedules and stating that "records
of the United States Government may not be alienated or destroyed except under this chapter").
65
     5 U.S.C. § 552.
66
     Nat'l Archives & Records Admin., General Records Schedule 14, Item 11, http://www.archives.gov/records-mgmt/grs/
grs14.html (Apr. 2010) (defining retention periods for the "official file copy" of a record requested under the FOIA).
67
     5 U.S.C. § 552.
68