Journal of Law and Health
[…] App. 3d at 288. 59 Id. 60 See, e.g., Brown v. Burton, 745 F. App'x 53 (9th Cir. 2018) (finding probable cause where arrestee was screaming and wailing inappropriately, refused to calm down, resisted the deputies' orders, and demonstrated paranoia by yelling that the deputies intended to kill her, and by threatening to kill deputy). 61 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150(a) (Deering 2019) (“When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.”)(emphasis added). 201