Journal of Law and Health
[…] Grossmont Hosp., 108 Cal. App. 4th 69, 74 (2003). See Coburn v. Sievert, 133 Cal. App. 4th 1483, 1493 (2005). 32 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5151 (Deering 2019) (“If the facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment admits the person, it may detain him or her for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours”). 33 Grossmont Hosp., 108 Cal. App. 4th at 74. See Coburn, 133 Cal. App. 4th at 1493. 34 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150(a) (Deering 2019). 35 In practical terms the hold is not valid at a non-LPS facility. See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150(a) (Deering 2019) (“When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer. . . may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.”). 36 In the State of California, there are only 100 hospitals designated by the counties to receive LPS-5150 patients.