Journal of Law and Health
[…] Although society is concerned about the mentally ill who are dangerous, there is more apathy for the nonviolent mentally ill. A lack of funding and services for the mental health system reflects this apathy”). See also E. FULLER TORREY, M.D., OUT OF THE SHADOWS: CONFRONTING AMERICA’S MENTAL ILLNESS CRISIS 1-3 (1997). 98 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150(a) (Deering 2019). 99 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5008(h)(1)(A) (Deering 2019) (“A condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.”). 100 See W.H.O., ADVOCACY FOR MENTAL HEALTH 1 (Michelle Funk et al. eds., 7th ed. 2003) (“Advocacy is an important means of raising awareness on mental health issues and ensuring that mental health is on the national agenda of governments.