Journal of Law and Health
[…] to assess the subject of the 5150 and to determine if involuntary hospitalization for mental health evaluation and treatment is necessary. 39 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150.05(a) (Deering 2019). 40 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150(b) (Deering 2019). 41 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5152(a); 5008(a) (Deering 2019) (“evaluation” defined). 42 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5151 (Deering 2019) (“[T]he professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention.”). 43 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5152(a) (Deering 2019) (“Each person admitted to a facility for 72- hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted and shall receive whatever treatment and care his or her condition requires for the full period that he or she is held.”). 44 See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150(e) (Deering 2019) (“If, in the judgment of the professional person in charge of the facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment [or other authorized individuals] the person cannot be properly served without being