Journal of Law and Health
[…] The MH-302 document is often erroneously referred to as a “72-Hour Hold.” However, the act of filling out the form does not result in involuntary hospitalization; the form is a request for a designated LPS-facility to assess the subject of the 5150 and to determine if involuntary hospitalization for mental health evaluation and treatment is necessary. 39 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150.05(a) (Deering 2019). 40 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150(b) (Deering 2019). 41 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5152(a); 5008(a) (Deering 2019) (“evaluation” defined). 42 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5151 (Deering 2019) (“[T]he professional person in charge of the facility or his or her designee shall assess the individual in person to determine the appropriateness of the involuntary detention.”). 43 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5152(a) (Deering 2019) (“Each person admitted to a facility for 72- hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted and shall receive whatever treatment and care his or