Journal of Law and Health
[…] intrusion, the officer must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant his or her belief or suspicion.48 A police officer must be able to articulate specific facts that would cause a reasonable person to believe or strongly suspect that the subject of the 5150 has a mental health disorder which, at the time of determination, results in behavior indicating harm to self, to others, or grave disability.49 Simply put, the existence of probable cause [to detain the person].”). 45 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5152(a)-(b); 5250 (Deering 2019). 46 See Coburn, 133 Cal. App. 4th at 1493 (“An early release from a 72-hour commitment may occur ‘only if . . . the psychiatrist directly responsible for the person’s treatment believes, as a result of his or her personal observations, that the person no longer requires evaluation or treatment’”); See also CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5152(a) (Deering 2019) (release procedure for mentally ill persons); 5172(a) (release procedure for inebriated persons). 47 See Levin v. United Air Lines, Inc., 70 Cal. Rptr. 3d 535 (Ct.