Journal of Law and Health
[…] Care Services (hereinafter “LPS facility”).34 If a 5150-designated individual is taken to a non-LPS facility, the 5150 is incomplete and he or she must be discharged.35 Notably, a 5150 designation only empowers police officers to detain and transport or cause the detention and transport of a person meeting 5150-specific criteria to an LPS facility to determine whether further mental health evaluation and treatment is necessary.36 5150 designation does not empower an officer to directly admit a person to an LPS 29 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5000-5556 (Deering 2019). 30 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5001(a)-(c) (Deering 2019). 31 Jacobs v. Grossmont Hosp., 108 Cal. App. 4th 69, 74 (2003). See Coburn v. Sievert, 133 Cal. App. 4th 1483, 1493 (2005). 32 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5151 (Deering 2019) (“If the facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment admits the person, it may detain him or her for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours”). 33 Grossmont Hosp., 108 Cal. App. 4th at 74. See Coburn, 133 Cal. App. 4th at 1493. 34 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5150(a) (Deering 2019). 35 In practical terms the hold is not valid at a non-LPS facility.