Journal of Law and Health
[…] To provide for food, clothing, and housing in some counties is taken extremely literally, to the point of saying, can he put the spoon to his mouth, while other counties have a much broader definition it seems.’ . . . As program director at Napa State Hospital, Dr. Donoviel comes into contact with mental patients from many Northern California counties and thus is in a unique position to assess county-to-county variation in interpreting the gravely disabled standard.”). 12 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5008(h)(3) (Deering 2019) (“The term ‘gravely disabled’ does not include persons with intellectual disabilities by reason of that disability alone.”). 193