Journal of Law and Health
[…] Gallinot, the court explored the definition of grave disability and cited to Suzuki v. Quisenberry for the applicable test: “Standards for commitment meaning of the LPS Act “if he or she is capable of surviving safely in freedom with the help of willing and responsible family members, friends, or third parties”); Conservatorship of Neal, 190 Cal. App. 3d 685, 689 (1987) (holding that a person is not gravely disabled if they can provide for their basic needs with the willing help of a common law spouse). 78 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5008(h)(3) (Deering 2019) (“The term ‘gravely disabled’ does not include persons with intellectual disabilities by reason of that disability alone.”). 79 CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 5008(h)(1)(A) (Deering 2019) (defining gravely disabled as a “condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter”) (emphasis added). 80 See Conservatorship of Symington, 209 Cal.