JAILING THE TWITTER BIRD: SOCIAL MEDIA, MATERIAL SUPPORT TO TERRORISM, AND MUZZLING THE MODERN PRESS
[…] Ohio, 395 U.S. 444, 447–48 (1969) (per curiam) (advocacy must be “directed to inciting or producing imminent lawless action” and “likely to incite or produce such action” before it can be criminalized); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2384 (2012) (requiring force as an element for federal crime of seditious conspiracy, including, inter alia, “conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof”). 4 Vallandigham was a prominent member of the Civil War–era Copperheads.