Iran: U.S. Economic Sanctions and the Authority to Lift Restrictions - Dianne E. Rennack Specialist in Foreign Policy Legislation
[…] Table 1. Iran—Economic Sanctions Currently Imposed in Furtherance of U.S. Foreign Policy or National Security Objectives Statutory Basis Rationale Restriction Authority To Impose Authority To Lift or Waive FOREIGN AID: AUTHORIZATION AND APPROPRIATIONS Sec. 307, Foreign General foreign Limits proportionate share of foreign aid to Statutory requirement No waiver; exemption for certain UNICEF Assistance Act of policy reasons international organizations which, in turn, and IAEA programs. Secretary of State may 1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22 expend funds in Iran. block funds if he determines that IAEA U.S.C. 2227; as programs are “inconsistent with U.S. amended) nonproliferation and safety goals, will provide Iran with training or expertise ... , or are being used as a cover for the acquisition of sensitive nuclear technology” and notifies Congress.