Invisible Victims: Combatting the Consequences of the College Admissions Scandal for Learning-Disabled Students - Blogs2@CLS Sites
[…] those with learning disabil- ities, by perpetuating the misperceptions that many students who obtain accommodations on college admissions do not have disabilities and that this abuse is widespread[.]”). 23. Id. 24. Camera, supra note 20. 25. LEARNING DISABILITIES ASS’N OF AM., supra note 22 (“Accommodations are about leveling the playing field and not about bestowing an unfair advantage.”); see also Harrison, supra note 21 (“Accommodations . . . are supposed to ensure that those with disabilities have an equal opportunity to participate; they ensure access, not success.”). 26. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12189 (providing, in relevant part, that any entity offering “examinations or courses related to applications . . . for secondary or post-secondary educa- tion . . . shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals”); 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(i) (2021) (providing that covered entities must administer examinations in a manner that “accurately reflect[s] the individual’s aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the in- dividual’s