Immigration Lottery Design: Engineered and Coincidental Consequences of H-1B Reforms
[…] of the advanced-degree cap to the USCIS. However, this intuition is misguided: a wide range of outcomes can be obtained through a range of visa allocation rules subject to an identical reserved cap. Of course, any allocation rule applied must be consistent with existing legislation. The statutory text in the U.S. Code (8 USC §1184(g)(5)(C))) states that the annual 65,000 unreserved cap “shall not apply to any alien [...] who [...] has earned a master’s or higher degree from a United States institution of higher education [...], until the number of aliens who are exempted from such numerical limitation during such year exceeds 20,000.” Based on this code, we argue that any plausible visa allocation rule should satisfy three properties. First, it should be non-wasteful, a minimal efficiency requirement.