IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES - OF MARYLAND OFFENSES
[…] See U.S. v. Cabrera-Umanzor, 728 F.3d 347, 352 (4th Cir. 2013) (noting that the 4th Cir has defined generic sexual abuse of a minor to require a purpose of sexual gratification) and Md CR §3-301(e) (defining sexual act to include, among other things, an act “that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party”). However, if the defendant travels outside the 4th Circuit, this offense could well be found to be sexual abuse of a minor.